Rt Hon Peter Robinson

Mr Peter Robinson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Democratic Unionist Party MP for Belfast East, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Peter Robinson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Belfast East
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
East Belfast
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Belfast East
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

First Minister of Northern Ireland
20 October 2015 - 11 January 2016
First Minister of Northern Ireland
4 February 2010 - 10 September 2015
Commons
First Minister of Northern Ireland
5 June 2008 - 11 January 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Robinson
23 January 1986 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr Peter Robinson
3 May 1979 - 17 December 1985

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
31 May 1980 - 31 May 2008
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 4 May 2004
Commons