Sir Robert Smith

Sir Robert Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert Smith, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
7 May 2015
Commons
Aberdeen North
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Robert Smith
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)
Scotland Office
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 June 2001 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
International Development Committee
16 April 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Unopposed Bills (Panel)
17 October 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Trade & Industry
16 July 2001 - 25 October 2005
Commons
Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
1 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons