Rt Hon Michael Moore

Michael Moore is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Moore, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
29 May 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Moore
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
1 March 2008 - 1 October 2008
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
1 March 2008 - 1 October 2008
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
10 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 November 2001 - 1 July 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)
Scotland Office
1 July 2001 - 1 November 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 July 1999 - 1 July 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)
Scotland Office
1 July 1997 - 1 July 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Armed Forces Bill Committee
19 December 2005 - 23 January 2006
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 1 November 1999
Commons