Mr Sam Galbraith

Mr Sam Galbraith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Strathkelvin and Bearsden, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Sam Galbraith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Sam Galbraith
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001