Rt Hon Dame Anne McGuire

Dame Anne McGuire is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stirling, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Anne McGuire, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stirling
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (Scotland)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
28 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
28 July 1998 - 14 May 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Anne McGuire
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2010 - 24 October 2011
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
7 April 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons