Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

SLSC Sub-Committee B
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
2 March 1988 - 2 September 2020
Liberal
9 June 1983 - 2 March 1988

House membership

Lords
Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope
10 June 2005 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Sir Archy Kirkwood
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
12 October 2017 - 2 September 2020
Lords
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip
HM Treasury
1 January 1992 - 31 December 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee)
15 May 2018 - 27 July 2018
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
27 June 2017 - 19 May 2020
Lords
Services Committee
1 September 2016 - 2 July 2020
Lords
Financial Exclusion Committee
25 May 2016 - 25 March 2017
Lords
Digital Skills
12 June 2014 - 4 February 2015
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
Chaired
22 June 2010 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
25 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Work and Pensions Committee
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
Chaired
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Social Security
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Social Security
Chaired
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Court of Referees
17 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons