Rt Hon Charles Kennedy

Mr Charles Kennedy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Ross, Skye and Lochaber, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Charles Kennedy, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ross, Skye and Inverness West
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Ross, Cromarty and Skye
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
19 March 1988 - 30 March 2015
Social Democratic Party
9 June 1983 - 19 March 1988

Elections contested

Ross, Skye and Lochaber
7 May 2015
Commons

Other posts

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member)
10 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Leader of the Liberal Democrats
9 August 1999 - 7 January 2006
Commons
Party Chair, Liberal Democrats
1 January 1991 - 31 December 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Charles Kennedy
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1997 - 1 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 1989 - 1 June 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons