Rt Hon Douglas Alexander

Mr Douglas Alexander is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Douglas Alexander, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Paisley South
Elected 2 times
6 November 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 November 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Paisley and Renfrewshire South
7 May 2015
Commons
Perth
1 May 1997
Commons
Perth and Kinross
25 May 1995
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Trade) (also Department of Trade and Industry)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
9 September 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (Trade) (also Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Department of Trade and Industry
9 September 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
13 June 2003 - 9 September 2004
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
30 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Minister of State (e-Commerce & Competitiveness)
Department of Trade and Industry
11 June 2001 - 29 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Douglas Alexander
6 November 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
20 January 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
8 October 2010 - 20 January 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons