Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Lord Wallace of Tankerness is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 13 November 2007. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC, and his given name is James Robert Wallace. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Wallace of Tankerness, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
12 June 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Orkney and Shetland
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal
9 June 1983 - 3 March 1988

Elections contested

Dumfries
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
15 October 2013 - 7 May 2015
Lords
Advocate General for Scotland
Office of the Advocate General for Scotland
12 May 2010 - 7 May 2015
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
12 May 2010 - 7 May 2015
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Attorney General's Office)
Attorney General's Office
12 May 2010 - 7 May 2015
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Wales Office)
Wales Office
12 May 2010 - 5 September 2012
Lords

Other posts

Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords
1 October 2013 - 13 September 2016
Lords

House membership

Commons
Mr Jim Wallace
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 December 1985 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Procedure Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Constitution Committee
9 December 2008 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
17 October 2013 - 12 October 2016
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
17 October 2013 - 27 October 2016
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
17 October 2013 - 27 October 2016
Lords
House of Lords Commission
1 September 2016 - 12 October 2016
Lords