Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ochil
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Clackmannan
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
8 January 2014 - 26 August 2020
Non-affiliated
11 June 2013 - 7 January 2014
Labour
3 May 1979 - 10 June 2013

Elections contested

Edinburgh North
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan
14 June 2005 - 26 August 2020
Commons
Mr Martin O'Neill
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1988 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
26 May 2016 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
14 November 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
21 November 2006 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 January 1996 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Trade & Industry
27 November 1995 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Trade & Industry
Chaired
27 November 1995 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 16 January 1981
Commons