Lord Campbell of Pittenweem

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Campbell of Pittenweem, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Defence)
12 October 2017 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Fife
Elected 6 times
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal
11 June 1987 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

North East Fife
9 June 1983
Commons
East Fife
3 May 1979
Commons
Greenock and Port Glasgow
10 October 1974
Commons
Greenock and Port Glasgow
28 February 1974
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Democrats
2 March 2006 - 15 October 2007
Commons
Acting Leader, Liberal Democrats
5 January 2006 - 1 March 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Menzies Campbell
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
1 July 2001 - 2 March 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 January 1998 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 January 1988 - 1 January 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 January 1987 - 1 January 1988

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
3 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)
15 June 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate)
Chaired
13 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
24 November 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
21 January 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Defence Committee
27 April 1992 - 1 February 1999
Commons
Trade & Industry
15 February 1990 - 16 March 1992
Commons