Mr Frank Roy

Mr Frank Roy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Motherwell and Wishaw, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Frank Roy, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Motherwell and Wishaw
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Motherwell and Wishaw
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Frank Roy
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
12 May 2010 - 30 September 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons