Mrs Margaret Ewing

Mrs Margaret Ewing is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Moray, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Margaret Ewing, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Moray
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons
East Dunbartonshire
Elected 1 time
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
10 October 1974 - 21 March 2006

Elections contested

Strathkelvin and Bearsden
9 June 1983
Commons
East Dunbartonshire
3 May 1979
Commons
East Dunbartonshire
28 February 1974
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party
1 January 1984 - 26 September 1987

House membership

Commons
Mrs Margaret Ewing
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mrs Margaret Bain
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons