Mr Eric Clarke

Mr Eric Clarke is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Midlothian, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Eric Clarke, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Midlothian
Elected 2 times
9 April 1992 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Eric Clarke
9 April 1992 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 28 November 1994
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
30 October 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons