Tam Dalyell

Tam Dalyell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Linlithgow, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tam Dalyell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Linlithgow
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons
West Lothian
Elected 7 times
14 June 1962 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles
8 October 1959
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1986 - 31 July 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tam Dalyell
14 June 1962 - 5 May 2005