Dr Alan Whitehead

Dr Alan Whitehead is the Labour MP for Southampton, Test, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (Climate Change and Net Zero).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Alan Whitehead, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow Minister (Climate Change and Net Zero)
HM Official Opposition
4 December 2021 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill
9 November 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Southampton, Test
9 April 1992
Commons
Southampton, Test
11 June 1987
Commons
Southampton, Test
9 June 1983
Commons
New Forest
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions)
Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
10 October 2016 - 4 December 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
18 September 2015 - 28 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 September 2016 - 28 November 2016
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
8 July 2015 - 30 November 2015
Commons
Committee of Privileges
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committee on Standards
7 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
19 January 2009 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)
8 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee)
18 March 2007 - 3 August 2007
Commons
Standards and Privileges
12 July 2005 - 7 January 2013
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
14 July 1997 - 6 December 1999
Commons