Mr David Stewart

Mr David Stewart is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Stewart, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
5 May 2005
Commons
Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
9 April 1992
Commons
Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Stewart
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 29 November 1999
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
16 July 2001 - 23 October 2003
Commons