The Rt Hon. the Lord Reid of Cardowan

Lord Reid of Cardowan is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 16 July 2010.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name John Reid.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Reid of Cardowan, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
25 May 2016 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Airdrie and Shotts
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Hamilton North and Bellshill
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Motherwell North
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Home Secretary
Home Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
6 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
12 June 2003 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
4 April 2003 - 12 June 2003
Commons
Minister without Portfolio and Labour Party Chair
No Department
24 October 2002 - 4 April 2003
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
25 January 2001 - 24 October 2002
Commons
Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
17 May 1999 - 25 January 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
27 July 1998 - 17 May 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
6 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
24 October 2002 - 13 May 2003
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 2002 - 1 July 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Reid
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Modernisation of the House of Commons
30 April 2003 - 7 July 2003
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
13 January 1989 - 15 December 1989
Commons