Dr Norman Godman

Dr Norman Godman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Greenock and Inverclyde, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Norman Godman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Greenock and Inverclyde
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Greenock and Port Glasgow
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Aberdeen South
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Norman Godman
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
11 November 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons