Lord Bruce of Bennachie

Lord Bruce of Bennachie is a Liberal Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 19 November 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Bruce of Bennachie, and his given name is Malcolm Gray Bruce. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983. He currently undertakes the role of Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bruce of Bennachie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
28 October 2016 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

EU Services Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee
17 September 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gordon
Elected 7 times
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal
9 June 1983 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

West Aberdeenshire
3 May 1979
Commons
North Angus and Mearns
10 October 1974
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats
29 January 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Malcolm Bruce
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Opposition Department
29 August 2019 - 31 August 2020
Lords
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 2001 - 1 January 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)
Scotland Office
1 January 1990 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
1 January 1988 - 1 January 1989
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 1988 - 1 January 1989
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 January 1987 - 1 January 1987
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1987 - 1 January 1988
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
1 January 1985 - 1 January 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 9 November 1992
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 31 July 1998
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
International Development Committee
Chaired
14 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
13 January 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
27 June 2017 - 23 April 2020
Lords