Mr Ian Davidson

Mr Ian Davidson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Glasgow South West, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ian Davidson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow South West
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Glasgow, Pollok
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Glasgow, Govan
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Glasgow South West
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ian Davidson
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons