Rt Hon John Denham

Mr John Denham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Southampton, Itchen, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Denham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southampton, Itchen
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Southampton, Itchen
11 June 1987
Commons
Southampton, Itchen
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
28 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister (Home Office) (Police and Crime Reduction)
Home Office
11 June 2001 - 18 March 2003
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
30 December 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
1 June 1998 - 30 December 1998
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
1 May 1997 - 1 June 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Denham
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
14 July 2003 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
15 July 2003 - 25 July 2007
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 25 July 2007
Commons