Eric Joyce

Eric Joyce is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Falkirk, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Eric Joyce, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Falkirk
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Falkirk West
Elected 2 times
21 December 2000 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
23 February 2012 - 30 March 2015
Labour
21 December 2000 - 23 February 2012

House membership

Commons
Eric Joyce
21 December 2000 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
21 June 2010 - 18 November 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 20 October 2003
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons