Michael Connarty

Michael Connarty is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Linlithgow and East Falkirk, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Connarty, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Falkirk East
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Linlithgow and East Falkirk
7 May 2015
Commons
Stirling
11 June 1987
Commons
Stirling
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Connarty
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
10 December 1998 - 6 May 2010
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
Chaired
18 October 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
18 October 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons