Nigel Griffiths

Nigel Griffiths is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Edinburgh South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nigel Griffiths, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh South
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
10 May 2005 - 12 March 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Small Business)
Department of Trade and Industry
11 June 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nigel Griffiths
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
29 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Procedure Committee
16 April 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons