Baroness Clark of Calton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Clark of Calton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh, Pentlands
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
23 January 2006 - 30 September 2019
Labour
1 May 1997 - 20 January 2006

Elections contested

North East Fife
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Advocate General for Scotland (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
12 June 1999 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Lynda Clark
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Public Administration Committee
16 July 1997 - 10 June 1999
Commons