Dr Gavin Strang

Dr Gavin Strang is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Edinburgh East, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Gavin Strang, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh East
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Edinburgh East
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
3 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
18 October 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
7 March 1974 - 18 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Gavin Strang
18 June 1970 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 16 November 1992
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
30 July 2001 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons