Rt Hon Jim Murphy

Mr Jim Murphy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for East Renfrewshire, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jim Murphy, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Renfrewshire
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Eastwood
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

East Renfrewshire
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
3 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
28 June 2007 - 3 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work)
Department for Work and Pensions
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jim Murphy
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
7 October 2013 - 2 November 2014
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
29 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons