Mr Ernie Ross

Mr Ernie Ross is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dundee West, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ernie Ross, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dundee West
Elected 6 times
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ernie Ross
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Standing Orders
3 May 1979 - 15 November 1988
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 22 March 1999
Commons