Mr Mike Hancock

Mr Mike Hancock is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Portsmouth South, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mike Hancock, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Portsmouth South
Elected 5 times
14 June 1984 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
3 June 2013 - 30 March 2015
Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 3 June 2013
Social Democratic Party
14 June 1984 - 11 June 1987

Elections contested

Portsmouth South
7 May 2015
Commons
Portsmouth South
9 April 1992
Commons
Portsmouth South
11 June 1987
Commons
Portsmouth South
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mike Hancock
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Mr Mike Hancock
14 June 1984 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
6 April 2000 - 5 April 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
3 April 1997 - 1 April 1999

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
21 November 1986 - 16 March 1987
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
21 November 1986 - 16 March 1987
Commons
Defence Committee
1 February 1999 - 24 October 2011
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 11 July 2014
Commons