Mr John McAllion

Mr John McAllion is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dundee East, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John McAllion, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dundee East
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

Dunfermline and West Fife
9 February 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John McAllion
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 29 November 1999
Commons