Mr Russell Brown

Mr Russell Brown is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dumfries and Galloway, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Russell Brown, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dumfries and Galloway
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Dumfries
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Dumfries and Galloway
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Russell Brown
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
7 October 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
18 March 2013 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 10 December 1998
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
29 November 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons