Rt Hon Brian Wilson

Mr Brian Wilson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Cunninghame North, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Brian Wilson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cunninghame North
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Western Isles
9 June 1983
Commons
Inverness
3 May 1979
Commons
Ross and Cromarty
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Energy and Construction)
Department of Trade and Industry
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
25 January 2001 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
29 July 1999 - 24 January 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
28 July 1998 - 28 July 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Scottish Office) (Education and Industry)
Scottish Office
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Brian Wilson
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005