Rosemary McKenna

Rosemary McKenna is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rosemary McKenna, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Rosemary McKenna
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
5 June 1997 - 25 February 1999
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
5 June 1997 - 25 February 1999
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 2 March 1998
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 14 December 1999
Commons
Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons