Mr Jim Hood

Mr Jim Hood is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Lanark and Hamilton East, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jim Hood, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lanark and Hamilton East
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Clydesdale
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Lanark and Hamilton East
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Jim Hood
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 18 October 2006
Commons
Defence Committee
14 July 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 25 April 2007
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
Chaired
17 November 1998 - 18 October 2006
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons