Tony Worthington

Tony Worthington is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Clydebank and Milngavie, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tony Worthington, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Clydebank and Milngavie
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tony Worthington
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 19 December 1989
Commons
International Development Committee
1 February 1999 - 11 July 2005
Commons