Rt Hon Henry McLeish

Mr Henry McLeish is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Central Fife, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Henry McLeish, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Central Fife
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

East Fife
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

Other posts

First Minister of Scotland
27 October 2000 - 8 November 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Henry McLeish
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
22 November 1988 - 13 January 1989
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
25 March 1988 - 16 March 1992
Commons