Syd Rapson

Syd Rapson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Portsmouth North, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Syd Rapson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Portsmouth North
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Portsmouth South
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Syd Rapson
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
16 July 2001 - 20 October 2003
Commons