Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

Lord Foulkes of Cumnock's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Foulkes of Cumnock. His name is George Foulkes, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Foulkes of Cumnock, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

European Affairs Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee
17 September 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons
South Ayrshire
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Edinburgh, Pentlands
10 October 1974
Commons
Edinburgh West
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
25 January 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
6 May 1997 - 25 January 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
George Foulkes
3 May 1979 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
19 July 2018 - 17 September 2020
Lords
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee
29 June 2017 - 20 March 2018
Lords
Select Committee on Charities
25 May 2016 - 26 March 2017
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
8 June 2015 - 19 July 2018
Lords
Soft Power Committee
16 May 2013 - 11 March 2014
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 4 July 2013
Lords
European Union Committee
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
1 February 2010 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
1 February 2007 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee)
29 April 2004 - 15 September 2004
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
3 April 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons