Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Lord Maclennan of Rogart is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 19 July 2001 and 17 January 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Maclennan of Rogart, and his given name is Robert Adam Ross Maclennan. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Maclennan of Rogart, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Caithness and Sutherland
Elected 8 times
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
19 March 1988 - 17 January 2020
Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 19 March 1988
Labour
31 March 1966 - 2 March 1981

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection)
Department of Prices and Consumer Protection
5 March 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Liberal Democrats
1 January 1995 - 31 December 1998
Commons
Joint Leader, Social & Liberal Democrats
3 March 1988 - 16 July 1988
Commons
Leader of the Social Democratic Party
28 August 1987 - 16 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Maclennan of Rogart
19 July 2001 - 17 January 2020
Commons
Mr Robert Maclennan
31 March 1966 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1980 - 2 March 1981
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 July 1972 - 31 December 1974
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)
Scotland Office
18 June 1970 - 30 June 1972
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
11 December 1979 - 3 November 1999
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
17 January 2001 - 11 May 2005
Commons
European Union Committee
8 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
European Union Committee
24 May 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
22 June 2010 - 24 November 2010
Lords
Constitution Committee
8 June 2015 - 12 June 2018
Lords