Sandra Osborne

Sandra Osborne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sandra Osborne, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ayr
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sandra Osborne
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
2 March 1998 - 29 November 1999
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
26 April 2004 - 11 April 2010
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
28 November 2011 - 4 March 2013
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
20 May 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
2 November 2010 - 10 June 2013
Commons
Panel of Chairs
10 January 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons