Mrs Ray Michie

Mrs Ray Michie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Argyll and Bute, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Ray Michie, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Argyll and Bute
Elected 3 times
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
2 March 1988 - 6 May 2008
Liberal
11 June 1987 - 2 March 1988

Elections contested

Argyll and Bute
9 June 1983
Commons
Argyll
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Ray Michie
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons