Mr Andrew Welsh

Mr Andrew Welsh is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Angus, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Andrew Welsh, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Angus
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Angus East
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons
South Angus
Elected 1 time
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Elections contested

Angus East
9 June 1983
Commons
South Angus
3 May 1979
Commons
Central Dunbartonshire
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Welsh
11 June 1987 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Mr Andrew Welsh
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 11 May 2001
Commons