Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke

Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 13 July 2010. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke, and her given name is Helen Lawrie Liddell. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1994.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

EU International Agreements Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Airdrie and Shotts
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Monklands East
Elected 1 time
30 June 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

East Fife
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
25 January 2001 - 12 June 2003
Commons
Minister of State (Energy and Competitiveness in Europe)
Department of Trade and Industry
29 July 1999 - 24 January 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
17 May 1999 - 29 July 1999
Commons
Minister of State (Scottish Office) (Education and Industry)
Scottish Office
28 July 1998 - 17 May 1999
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Helen Liddell
30 June 1994 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
6 December 2016 - 23 April 2020
Lords