Dame Anne Begg

Dame Anne Begg is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Aberdeen South, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Anne Begg, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aberdeen South
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Aberdeen South
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Anne Begg
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 10 January 2011
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
16 July 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons