Mr Frank Doran

Mr Frank Doran is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Aberdeen North, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Frank Doran, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aberdeen North
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Aberdeen Central
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Aberdeen South
Elected 1 time
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Aberdeen South
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Frank Doran
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Mr Frank Doran
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
1 June 1988 - 1 June 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
Chaired
18 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
Chaired
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons