Lord Young of Cookham

Lord Young of Cookham is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 12 October 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Young of Cookham CH, and his given name is George Samuel Knatchbull Young. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Young of Cookham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Public Services Committee
13 February 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Hampshire
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ealing, Acton
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Lords Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
3 January 2017 - 29 August 2019
Lords
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
25 July 2016 - 29 August 2019
Lords
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
19 October 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Ministry of Transport
5 July 1995 - 4 May 1997
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing)
Department for the Environment
28 November 1990 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
23 July 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
15 September 1981 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
7 May 1979 - 15 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir George Young
28 February 1974 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 September 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
15 June 1999 - 26 September 2000
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
2 June 1998 - 26 September 2000
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
3 November 2015 - 13 September 2016
Lords
Public Accounts Commission
12 July 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
28 October 2009 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
20 July 2009 - 21 October 2009
Commons
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)
1 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 14 October 2009
Commons
Standards and Privileges
16 July 2001 - 14 October 2009
Commons
Standards and Privileges
Chaired
16 July 2001 - 14 October 2009
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
18 October 1994 - 17 October 1995
Commons