Mr Alan Williams

Mr Alan Williams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Swansea West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alan Williams, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Swansea West
Elected 12 times
15 October 1964 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 21 December 2014

Elections contested

Poole
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
1 January 1976 - 1 January 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection)
Department of Prices and Consumer Protection
1 February 1974 - 1 January 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
1 January 1969 - 1 January 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs)
Department of Economic Affairs
29 August 1967 - 6 October 1969
Commons

Other posts

Father of the House of Commons
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Chair, Public Accounts Commission
1 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Alan Williams
15 October 1964 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
12 June 1987 - 1 July 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 15 January 1980
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
15 December 1989 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chaired
5 November 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons