Lord Anderson of Swansea

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Anderson of Swansea, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords
EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Swansea East
Elected 7 times
10 October 1974 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Monmouth
Elected 1 time
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

Monmouth
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Donald Anderson
10 October 1974 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Donald Anderson
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970

Opposition posts

Shadow Solicitor General
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1996
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence, Disarmament and Arms Control)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 January 1993 - 1 January 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 January 1983 - 1 January 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

EU Justice Sub-Committee
27 June 2017 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee)
11 May 2009 - 16 July 2009
Lords
Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
Chaired
16 July 1997 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
26 October 1992 - 23 February 1994
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
8 December 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
Chaired
20 November 1981 - 13 May 1983
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
14 December 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons