Lord Hain

Lord Hain is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 24 November 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Hain, and his given name is Peter Gerald Hain. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1991.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hain, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

COVID-19 Committee
11 June 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Neath
Elected 6 times
4 April 1991 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Putney
11 June 1987
Commons
Putney
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
28 June 2007 - 24 January 2008
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
6 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
12 June 2003 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
24 October 2002 - 24 January 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 June 2001 - 24 October 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Energy and Competitiveness in Europe)
Department of Trade and Industry
25 January 2001 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
29 July 1999 - 24 January 2000
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Hain
4 April 1991 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
12 May 2010 - 14 May 2012
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 1996 - 1 June 1997
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1995 - 1 June 1996
Commons